Privacy Notice

Learning Hive is committed to respecting the privacy of all our stakeholders including; children, parents and/or carers.  

Learning Hive Ltd is the data controller responsible for your personal data (referred to as “Learning Hive”, "we", “us” or “our” in this privacy notice) and this Privacy Notice explains  who we are, how we collect, share and use your personal data, and how you can exercise your  privacy rights.    

Contact Us  

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or the use of your personal information feel free to contact us:  

By post: Learning Hive, 15 Upper Grosvenor Street, Mayfair, London W1K 7PJ 

By email: info@learninghive.co.uk  

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted at dpo@kazient.co.uk

Personal Data We Collect From You  

You provide some or all of the following information to us:  

  • Identity data of the child- includes your child’s first name, last name, date of birth, gender and photograph.  
  • Contact details of the child- includes your child’s home address, email address and contact number.  
  • Parent’s identity data- includes parent’s first name, last name and photograph.
  • Parent’s contact details- includes parent’s home address, email address and contact number.  
  • Health data of the child- includes any medical conditions, allergies or disabilities.
  • Additional details- includes contact details of authorised points of contact in case of emergency, tax credit plan and status of EHCP plan. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and up to date. 

Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data during your relationship with us, such as change of contact details etc.  

  

Personal Data Collected From Other Sources  

Sometimes we work carefully with selected third parties and we may receive your personal data from them. The third parties include:  

  • Business partners 
  • Schools 
  • Government authorities 
  • Suppliers 
  • Sub-contractors 
  • Advertisers 
  • Referrers 

  

Lawful Basis of Processing  

Data Protection laws only permit us to process personal data if we have a valid legal basis to do so.  

We only process personal data where we have one of the following legal basis to do so:  

  • Enter into, or for the performance of a contract 
  • Legal duty or obligation 
  • To protect vital interests 
  • For our legitimate interest (you may object to this processing at any time)
  • Where you consent to it 

The collection of medical data of the child falls under the Special Categories of Data - we collect this for the protection of vital interests of the child. This is to ensure health, safety and  appropriate care for the child. 

Purposes of Processing  

The personal data that we collect about you and your child is used to provide appropriate care  for them, maintain our service to you and communicate with you effectively. We use personal  data:  

  • To provide and maintain our services 
  • To notify you about changes to our service 
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service 
  • To communicate with you about your account or transactions with us
  • To provide customer care and support 
  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the service
  • To monitor the usage of the service 
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues 
  • To provide information which has been requested via email query 

  

Sharing Your Personal Data  

We share personal data when we:  

  • Have a safeguarding concern about your child
  • Are required to by government bodies or law enforcement agencies
  • Engage a supplier to process personal data on our behalf (e.g. to issue invoices)
  • Have obtained your prior consent 

Who We Share Your Personal Data With  

We may share your personal data with third parties for the purposes referred to above, these  include:  

  • Our service providers 
  • Tax, government and any relevant regulatory authorities 
  • Prosecuting authorities and courts, and/or other relevant third parties connected with  legal proceedings or claims 
  • Fraud prevention and/or law enforcement agencies
  • Third parties where we are required to do so by law 

We require all organisations engaged by us to respect the security of your personal data and to  treat it in accordance with the law. 

Transfer of Your Personal Data Outside The UK  

Your personal data may be transferred outside of the UK from time to time to trusted service  providers and other third parties when necessary.  

When we do this; we require third parties to keep your personal data confidential and secure.  We ensure that suitable protection is maintained at all times by ensuring that appropriate  safeguards are in place.  

  

Retaining Your Personal Data  

We keep personal data for as long as it is required by us to meet our legal or regulatory  obligations and for the exercise and/or defence of any legal claims.  

  

Opting Out of Marketing and Preference Updates  

Where we rely on legitimate interests to send you marketing communications, you can exercise your right to object by unsubscribing at any time.  

Click on the link in the footer of any marketing email you receive from us or using the ‘unsubscribe from all’.  

Alternatively, you can contact us on our email info@learninghive.co.uk  

Profiling  

We do not engage in any profiling activities with your personal data. 

Automated Decision Making  

We do not use any automated processes to make decisions about you or your child, which may produce legal or significant effects concerning you.  

Your rights under data protection laws can be exercised by using the contact information in this privacy notice.  

Your rights

Right to be informed: We are obliged to provide clear and transparent information about our  processing activities of your personal data.  

Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access  request”): You have the right to understand what personal data we hold about you and why.  

Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you: If you believe that we hold  inaccurate or incomplete personal data, you have the right to request us to rectify or correct  your personal data.  

Request erasure of your personal data: You may ask us to delete or remove personal data  where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. Please note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons.

Request restriction of processing of your personal data: You may ask us to stop  processing your personal data. We will still hold the data but will not process it any further. You may exercise the right to restrict processing when one of the following conditions applies: 

  • The accuracy of the personal data is contested 
  • Processing of the personal data is unlawful 
  • We no longer needs the personal data for processing but the personal data is required  for part of a legal process 
  • The right to object has been exercised and processing is restricted pending a decision  on the status of the processing  

Right to Data Portability: You may request your personal data be transferred to another  controller or processor, provided in a commonly used and machine-readable format. This right is only available if the original processing was on the basis of consent, the processing is by automated means and if the processing is based on the fulfilment of a  contractual obligation. 

Right to Withdraw Consent: You may withdraw consent at any time if we are relying on  your consent to process your personal data. This won’t affect any processing already carried out before you withdraw your consent or processing under other grounds.  

Right to object: You have the right to object to our processing of your data where:  

  • Processing is based on legitimate interest  
  • Processing is for the purpose of direct marketing  

We may need specific information from you to help us confirm your identity.  

Making a Data Protection Complaint  

If you have any concerns about the use of your personal data, or the way we handle your  requests relating to your rights, you can raise a complaint directly with us or by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@kazient.co.uk  

If you are not satisfied with the way we handle your complaint, you are entitled to raise a complaint directly with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).  

This notice was last updated in April, 2021.  

Got a question? Get in touch

A journey for success

Get in touch

Start your journey with
Learning Hive

Register
or speak to one of our consultants on 0207 112 8658